首 页 文档范文 教育文章 试题课件 作文网 语句大全 全部栏目 收藏本站
当前位置:乐教网教学文章免费教案英语教案高一英语教案高一英语Christmas教案

高一英语Christmas教案

高一英语Christmas教案为http://www.170yx.com整理发布,类型为高一英语教案,本站还有更多关于外研版高一英语教案,高一英语教案设计,高一英语教案免费下载,免费教案 - 英语教案 - 高一英语教案的文章。

 Lesson4   Christmas学案

预习和检测
翻译下列词组
1. 在圣诞节期间_______ (at Christmas)
2. 爆炸,发脾气_______ (blow up)
3. 容忍,忍受 _____ (put up with)
4. 关(水、煤气、电灯等), 拐弯,令人讨厌_____ (turn off)
5. 离开某地前往某地_____(leave sp. for sp.)
6. 超越某人______(leave sb behind)
7. 实施,履行,完成_______(carry out)
8. 使……出丑_____ (put sb down)
9.继续做;经营______ (carry on doing sth.)
10.做礼拜_______ (go to church)
知识探究
一.重点单词
1. awake adj.
1)  醒着的
He has lain awake all night, thinking of them.
他躺着一夜没睡着,想着他们。
I lay awake in his bed.
我醒着躺在床上。
2) 认识到的,意识到的[(+to)]
They are fully awake to the dangers of the situation.
他们充分意识到局势的危险。
3) 警惕的
We must stay awake in their struggle against terrorists.
我们必须在与反恐怖分子的斗争中始终保持警惕。
拓展:
awake vt.
1) 唤醒,使醒过来
The noise awoke me.
噪音把我惊醒了。
2)使觉醒;使意识到 (+to)
He tried to awake us to a sense of duty.
他试图使我们认识到自己的责任。
3) 唤起,激起
Nothing can awake his interest in English.
什么都无法激起他对这门英语学科的兴趣。
awake vi.
1) 醒来
I awoke from a sound sleep.
我从酣睡中醒来。
2) 觉醒;意识到 (+to)
We must awake to our responsibilities.
我们一定要认识到自己的职责。
3) 被唤起,被激起
Old memories awoke in me when I saw the picture.
我看到这张照片时件件往事涌上心头。
awake 是表语形容词,在句中一般只作表语或后置定语。用法相同的词还有:
alone; alike ;aware: asleep 等。
 与awake 的常用搭配有:
     (1) be awake to   注意到,意识到
     (2) be awake   醒着
     (3) wide awake   完全醒着;没有睡意
     (4) keep sb. awake 让某人无法入睡
运用:翻译
(1)是我们让她意识到错误的时候了。
答案:It's time we made her awake to her mistakes.
(2)这里的噪音是我无法入睡。
答案: The noise here made me awake.
(3)昨晚我在半夜还毫无睡意。
答案:I was wide awake at midnight yesterday.
2. event n.  大事,事件;项目
 Please collect the chief events of that year.
请收集一下那年的主要大事。
拓展:event, accident, incident 与 affair的区别
 event 一般指发生的或历史上的大事件,也可以指比赛的项目。
 incident 一般指不重要的小事或政治上的事件。
 accident 指偶然发生,出乎意料的事故。
 affair 是个普通名词,可以表示:大事,小事,政治事件,家务小事。
运用: 用event, accident, incident 与 affair填空
   1) The report deals with the most important____ of 2007.
    答案:events
   2) Ten children were hurt in the car____.
答案:accident
    3) After they had been punished, nobody mentioned the ____ again.
答案: incident
    4) He isn't prepared to discuss his financial ______ with press.
答案: affairs
3. swallow vt.
1) 吞下,咽下
I swallowed the pills with a cup of water.
我用一杯水吞下了这些药丸。
2)淹没,吞没;吞并 (+up)
The waves swallowed up his little boat yesterday.
昨天波浪吞没了他的小船。
3) 耗尽,用尽 (+up)
The increase in food costs swallowed up our pay increase.
食物花费的增加超出了我们的工资增长。
4.)轻信;轻易接受
The girl is naive and would swallow anything you tell her.
那女孩很天真,你跟她讲什么她都相信。
5)忍受
The man swallowed the insults and kept on working.
那人忍受侮辱继续努力。
6)压制,抑制
I swallowed her displeasure and smiled.
我抑制自己的不快,强颜欢笑。
7) 取消(前言)
I had to swallow my words for this reason.
由于这个我不得不取消前言。
拓展:swallow vi. 吞下;咽下
She couldn't swallow because of a sore throat.
她因嗓子疼而不能吞咽。
n.   1) 吞, 咽
I took the medicine at one swallow.
我一口吞下这药。
2) 一次吞咽之物 (+of)
The girl took a long swallow of wine.
那女孩喝了一大口酒。
swallow 燕子[C]
One swallow does not make a summer.
一燕不成夏。
运用:用适当的介词填空
(1) Before leaving the hotel, he took a swallow ___ beer.
答案: of
(2) Buying the house swallowed ___ our savings.
       答案: up
 
二.重点词组
1. Which things do you think western people have at Christmas?
at Christmas在圣诞节期间
At Christmas people often go shopping in the big supermarket.
在圣诞节期间,人们经常到这个大超市购物。
拓展 :
  (1)on Christmas eve 在圣诞前夜
  (2) on Christmas Day 在圣诞当天
 运用:选择填空
  People in the west often spend much money buying things_______.
  A. on Christmas Eve   B. on Christmas Day C. at Christmas D. Christmas
  答案:C at Christmas在圣诞节期间


高一英语Christmas教案由www.170yx.com收集及整理,转载请说明出处www.170yx.com
www.170yx.com   on Christmas eve 在圣诞前夜
          on Christmas Day 在圣诞当天
2.blow up 给……充气,给……打气
He is blowing up his tire. 他正在给轮胎打气。
拓展 :
blow up 还有“爆炸”“起,发生”“发脾气”“严厉责备某人”“夸大”之意。
The man was killed when the barrel of gun powder blew up.
当火药桶爆炸时,那名男子被炸死了。 
A hurricane is blowing up.
 飓风来了。
I am sorry I blew up at you.
很抱歉,我对你发脾气。
He blew her up for her carelessness.
他斥责她因她的粗心。
His influence was greatly blown up by the media.
 媒体夸大了他的影响。
运用: 选择填空
The police station was _____by the terrorists.
A. blow up B. blown up   C. blown down   D. burnt down
 答案:B blow up 有“爆炸”的意思。

3.carry on 继续,坚持,经营
carry on doing sth 相当于 go on doing sth
They carried on doing the work as if nothing had happened.
他们继续在工作,好像什么都没有发生。
拓展:
(1) carry on with 继续
(2) carry away 搬走,冲走,使失去理智成自制力
(3) carry out 实施,履行,完成,后常加plan, promise, order
(4) carry about /around 随身携带
运用: 选择填空
   (1)--It’s a good plan, but who’s going to___ it?
      ---Tom, I think.
    A. carry out B. go on   C. take on   D. get through
  答案: A  carry out 实施,履行,完成,后常加plan, promise, order等。
   (2)They __doing the work despite the noise.
   A. went on with               B. carried on
   C. came on                   D. set out
  答案:B carry on doing sth 继续做某事。
4. put up
1) 建造
We put up a house by the river.
我们在河边建造了一间房子。  
2)供给...住宿
We can put all of you up for the night.
我们可以安排你们所有人过夜。
拓展:含有put的短语有:
put off 推迟
The meeting has been put off.
put up
 1) 搭建 put up a house
2) 抬高 put up the price of meat  
3)提供食宿 put sb. up for the night
4)提出 put up a solution
put out 
1)灭火Far water does not put out near fire.
远水救不了近火。
 2) 生产 put out cars 
3)关掉 put out the lights
put on 穿上;戴上 
put down v.放下, 拒绝, 镇压, 削减, 记下, 制止, 取缔
build up 和put up都有建立建设的意思.
build up 可以指建立抽象的事物也可以指建立具体的事物.
build up confidence in yourself建立自信心confidence就是抽象的事物。
build up a skyscraper here 在这里建设一个摩天大楼。
put up 多指建设盖起搭起一个具体的事物。
put sb down 使……出丑
 put sb off 取消(与某人的见面)安排
 put sb on 让某人听电话
 put up with sb 容忍,忍受
 set up home 安家落户
运用:翻译下列句子
 (1)我们得把婚礼延期到九月举行.
答案: We've had to put our wedding off until September.
 (2)把玩具玩儿完了以后放进柜子里去.
答案:Put your toys away in the cupboard, when you've finished playing.
(3)他大概喝了半瓶威士忌酒.
答案:He must have put away half a bottle of whisky last night.
(4)以招待你过夜.
答案:. We can put you up for the night.
 选择填空
   (1)A New cinema___ where used to be a temple.
   A. has put up              B. has been put up
   C. put up                 D. has been putting up
答案:B put up “建造”的意思,根据句意应该用被动。
  (2)______ in 1636, Harvard is one of the most famous universities in the USA.
  A. Being founded            B. It was founded
  C. Founded                  D. Founding
答案:C 过去分词短语作状语,放于句首。相当于Because it was founded in 1636,

5.turn off the lights关掉电灯
  Please turn off the lights because I can't sleep with lights on.
 请关掉电灯,因为灯开着我睡不着。
拓展:
(1)turn off 关(水、煤气、电灯等)
(2)turn off 拐弯,令人讨厌
(3)turn on 开水、煤气、电灯,它还有“攻击”之意
运用:选择填空
   The dog suddenly ______me and bite me on the leg.
A. turned on B. turn to C. turned off D. turn off
 答案:A turn on 开水、煤气、电灯,它还有“攻击”之意。
6.  leave sth for sb 为某人留下某物


高一英语Christmas教案由www.170yx.com收集及整理,转载请说明出处www.170yx.com
www.170yx.com      leave sth for sb 相当于leave sb sth
  Please leave the cake for him.
  请把这块蛋糕留给他。
拓展:
(1) leave sp for sp 离开某地前往某地
(2) leave sth to/with sb 把某物交托给某人
 (3) leave sth aside 不考虑某人,将某事放置一边
 (4) leave sb behind 超越某人
 (5) leave sth off 不把……列入,漏掉某物
运用:选择填空
    He is ____Beijing _____Shanghai tomorrow.
    A. leave; for B. leaving; for C. leave; to D. leaving; to
答案:B  leave sp for sp 离开某地前往某地。
二. 重点句型
1. while conj.
拓展:
(1)表对此的“而,却”
He likes music, while his brother likes sports.
(2)表示“尽管,虽然”相当于though/although
While they are twins,   they have nothing in common.
(3)表时间 “当……时候”(从句的谓语动用延续性动词)
I was doing my homework while my mother was watching TV.
(4)表条件的“只要”=as long as 注意:常用在肯定句中。
While there is water, there is life.
运用:选择填空
   (1)____ modeling business is by no means easy to get into,
      the good model will always be in need.
     A. while   B. when   C. As    D. If
 答案:A while 表示“尽管,虽然”相当于though/although
    (2)--I am going to the post office.    
   --_____you are there, you can get me some stamps.
    A. As    B. While   C. Because   D .If
答案:B While表示“当……时候”,从句的谓语动用延续性动词。
2.with的复合结构
With +n +形容词/副词/介词短语/不定式/现在分词/过去分词
例如:
1. He likes to sleep with the windows closed.
(作状语,形容词作宾补)
2. He is standing against the wall, with his head down.
(作状语,副词作宾补)
3. She came in with a book in her hand.
(作状语,介词短语作宾补)
4. With a local guide leading the way, we got there easily
(作状语,现在分词短语作宾补)
5. With the problem solved, we went on smoothly.
(作状语,过去分词作宾补)
6. With her husband to help her, she will work it out.
(作状语,不定式短语作宾补)
7. The girl with a bag on her back went happily to school.
(作定语,介词短语作宾补)
拓展:运用这一结构必须注意以下几点:
      (1) with结构在句子中作定语或状语。
      (2) with 结构中一定不用谓语动词形式,因为它不是句子。
      (3) with结构中的副词是指那些无形容词形成的副词,如on,down,in,out,up,away等。
运用:选择填空
     With a lot of difficult problems______ ,the newly-elected president is having a hard time.
     A. settled   B. settling   C. to settle    D. being settled
 答案:A  用过去分词表示动作已经完成。


 


高一英语Christmas教案由www.170yx.com收集及整理,转载请说明出处www.170yx.com
如果觉得高一英语Christmas教案不错,可以推荐给好友哦。

Tags:高一英语教案,外研版高一英语教案,高一英语教案设计,高一英语教案免费下载,免费教案 - 英语教案 - 高一英语教案

Copyright © 170yx.com. All Rights Reserved . 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
作文教学, 小学作文教学设计, 初中作文教学, 小学作文教案, 初中作文教案, 中小学教育网